Wednesday, March 31, 2010

Wednesday, March 10, 2010

Todays funny.

Bub was being chased around the house by the little dogs. Bub runs and jumps on the couch, both little dogs jump on him and Bub yells: "Ok ok, you got me! I'll tell you everything!".


This is why I love him....

Tuesday, March 9, 2010

Bubalicious 5!!!!!


Bub turned 5 on Saturday...actually he turned 5 last Wednesday but since LM was busy suffocating (something about being a mile above sea level), having the moisture sucked from his body (I guess kinda dry) and doing some job training in Colorado Springs, we had to put it off till Saturday...just in time for everyone to get sick.

Anyway, this kid is 5 and I can not believe it...seriously. I love this guy! I really do, he tests me, pushes me and gets me to pray daily. He also says THE funniest things, laughs daily, snuggles with me any chance he gets and loves strongly, especially for animals.



I'll leave you with this:
Bub to Emily: You wanna dwess up wif me Emiwy?
Emily: No, I don't feel like it.
Bub: Come on, look at me. I wook GWEAT!

Friday, March 5, 2010

Twansfomos have to sleep too.

Bub found this twansfomo costume in a bag of clothes that a neighbor gave us. She has know idea what she's done.
a few hours later.


I asked Bub what he wanted for his birthday and he said "Twansfomos.....ALL the twansfomos." So I'm thinking twansfomos.

Tuesday, March 2, 2010

Oh rats chit wawas chiweenie

So we have been like multiplying, thankfully in not the biblical way. LM thought Lilly aka The Rat needed a playmate so we (we as in, I was in the same building as him) went to Petsmart and they had 2 rats but sadly they were sisters and you wouldn't want to break up sisters soooooo we now have 3 rats. That's right. The ick factor is now tripled. But LM is happy...so happy that I think he loves them more than us...or maybe it's because they're not noisy, bug him every 2 minutes and can be put in a cage when he doesn't feel like dealing with them. I guess we could get a cage for the kids....

So now we have Lilly
Kaylee(from Firefly) and Ripley(Aliens...duh) or Ripley and Kaylee, I can't remember which is which. Just when I thought rats couldn't get creepier than their freaky hairless tails...they come with red eyes. ::full body shiver::
Thankfully, LM has stuck to his deal and I have not had to touch or take care of the rats and he's even out of town this week. Sara is taking care of the freaks..oh I mean rats.

Well, since we have now become "pet people", I decided that I was ready to have another small dog. yup, I totally miss having my little buddy Bruiser with me all the time so I decided that it was time to go back to Petfinder and get me another dog.

This is Zeus...actually his real name is Kiki but Kiki?!?!.... So he's Zeus now. Bub just follows him around calling him Chit wawa.
It took Emily 2.5 seconds to start putting clothes on him....isn't that what little dogs are for?
He's the SWEEEEEETEST, he's potty trained, crate trained and THE biggest snugglebug on the planet. He makes me so happy.

AAAAAND this is Lokie....
She's 8 months old, spunky and full of personality. I can't help but laugh whenever she's around me. She's what's called a chiweenie, a mix of Chihuhua and weenier dog. So cute! Sadly, I think she creeps out LM like the rats creep me out.

Yeah 2 dogs. I don't know what happened with getting just one but now that I have 2 little doggies, I'm wondering why I didn't do that sooner. They are sooooooooo funny.